Polish Lava

Polish Lava

Monday, January 31, 2011

Stormy Nails

Hey Polish Addicts,

This was kind of a fail... but I figured I would post it anyway :/  This is three coats of China Glaze Recycle and then I used migi pens for the clouds and kinda filling it in with another white to make it look puffy and cloud like... then I used migi pen in yellow for the lightening and Zoya Yummy for the rain drops.  Eh... this is kinda bad :(

-Polish Lava

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Snow Leapord Nails

Hey Polish Addicts,

Where I live we got like legit 21 inches of snow.  It's insane.  So I was inspired to do these snow leapord print nails.  I used 3 coats of CG white on white, Zoya Trixie for the silver spots, and a black striper from icing to outline the silver.  I like it a lot :)  Happy snow days :)!

-Polish Lava

Monday, January 24, 2011

Orly Royal Navy and Nfu Oh 52

Hey Polish Addicts,

This is a combo that I had swatched before and knew it looked amazing but had never done a full mani. Well here it is!  I used 2 coats of Orly Royal Navy which is stunning on its own.  Then I added 2 coats of Nfu Oh 52 which is a gorgeous blue/purpley jelly base with reflecting green flakies.  I wanted this to come out blue, because if you just use 52 on it's own, it has a more purple appearance which was not what I was going for.  I love me some flakies... Enjoy!
Enlarge for detail!
-Polish Lava

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Nfu Oh #65

Hey Polish Addicts,

Here is Nfu Oh 65 from the holo series!  The picture speaks for itself.  Gorg!

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Katrina's Nail Blog Inspired Mani!

Hey polish addicts!

This mani is inspired by Katrina's Nail Blog!  I love her blog so much and her most recent post gave me this inspiration!  I give her total credit for the design.  I hope she doesn't mind :/

I used 2 coats of OPI Rumple's Wiggin' from the Shreck collection as a base and some pearls and silver stones for the details.  I added some stripes with LA colors art deco in white.  I love this!  It could be my favorite mani ever?!?  hehe.  Enjoy

haha can you see how I dented my ring finger when applying the 3-d stuffies?  Haha, nice one!

-Polish Lava

Monday, January 17, 2011

Stylish Blogger Award!

I got this award from Shadow's Nail Art!  Thanks so much!  I'm honored :)

1. Thank and link the person who gave you this award.
2. Share 7 things about yourself.
3. Award 15 recently discovered great bloggers
4. Contact these bloggers to tell them about this award
Here is the 7 things about me:

1.  I am only 14 years old.  Haha I'm not sure if that's a shocker for any of you :)  I hope it's okay that I'm a blogger so young... I just know I have a passion for nail polish and nail art and I would love to share it with others!

2.  I am in love with music.  I am a clarinet player and a bass player :)

3.  When I grow up I want to be an archeoligist and work in Egypt.  Crazy I know but I have thought mummies are the coolest thing ever since 4th grade.

4.  I'm allergic to tree nuts... this kinda stinks for eating at resturants but ya deal anyway :)

5.  I'm totally obsessed with Apple technology.  It's so sleek and gorgeous.  MMMMMMMmhhhhmmhmmhmmhm

6.  My favorite animal is the pig.   Ever since I was in the hospital as a baby, my mom has called me pig toe and I guess it's just stuck....

7.  Ninjas are my favorite.  They are amazing.  I wish I was one. 

Here are some of my favorite blogs that I love and are tagging with this award!

Peep em out!!!!

-Polish Lava

Sunday, January 16, 2011

To Shake or Not to Shake?

Hey Polish Addicts,

I was just wondering if you guys shake your polishes.  If so, how often?  I get mine out of their drawers about every 2 weeks and shake it up!   Hehe.  Personally, I don't find that they bubble.  Here's a pic of shake up day!  

-Polish Lava

Zoya Malia

Hey Polish Addicts,

This is 2 coats of gorgeous Zoya Malia. I love this color so much!  It's a gorgeous purple lilac creme.  Then I added some silver start rhinestones to my half moon cuticle area and some random white stripes to my thumb.  My little (big) bella pup loves the snow!  I just thought I'd throw in a pic of her cuz its really funny :)

-Polish Lava

Saturday, January 15, 2011

My Perfect Mermaid Scales

Dear Polish Addicts,

I have been really busy so please exusse the terrrible pictures.  I took them on my phone lol.  My camera can't focus in dim lighting and I haven't been home for daylight.   But anywho! I went into sallys the other day and the gorgeous atlantis was there.  I flipped out in the store.  Haha anyway atlantis is a gorgeous green blue jelly with holographic particles.  It was 3 THICK coats but it was worth it!  Then I added a little flower decal and to make it mermaid scales... Nfu OH 50!  Yay!  My pictures stink.  But if you have both of these polishes.  DO IT!

-Polish Lava


 Atlantis stands alone.  Can you tell I was studying for science? LOL

And the wonderful blureed holo.  MMMMMmmmmm

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Milani Jewel FX Gems

Hey Polish Addicts,

Here's a quick post of something I'm sure you've seen before but I figured I would post it anyway :)  This is Milani Jewel FX in the shade Gems.  I got this at CVS on the display with all of those one coat glitters.  This is a really cool color and a great substitute for Lippman's Happy Birthday.  If you find it get it!  Such fun to remove though =P.  But I use Zoya Remove + so it's not all that bad.

-Polish Lava

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Sprinkle Nails Revisited!

Hey Polish Addicts!

I was feeling a little crazy so I whipped out my sprinkles and this is what I got!

I actually realllly love this.  Seriously!  It's so rainbow :)! Here's how i did it!
Start off with 2 coats of China Glaze white on white
Must completely dried and then make diagonal lines with the tape in the fashion the sprinkles appear
Paint the non tape part with clear and dip into the sprinkles.  But don't eat them afterwords!
Pull tape off immediately and arrange as necessary
I used la colors art deco in red, bright yellow, sky blue, mint green, china glaze peachy keen for the orange, and the purple was a claires 2 way nail art pen.  I love this!  So cute :)!

-Polish Lava

Anchors Away now on transdesign!

If you want any of the polishes from china glaze anchors away collection they are on a preorder so go go go!  scrangie has some swatches and I know I neeeeeed white cap and lighthouse!!!

Friday, January 7, 2011

Blizzard Nails!

Hey Polish Addicts,

Where I live, there is supposed to be snow so these nails reminded me of a blizzard!  Or bubbles!  Either way I like them :)  I used 2 coats of Snowcone by Orly, which I was lucky to find at my ulta the other day and it might just be my new favorite blue ever!!!!!  Then I used a white and some dotting tools to make different dots!  Quick in easy, but I think it's cute!

-Polish Lava

Monday, January 3, 2011

Zoya Facebook Code 3 Free Polishes!!

Go to zoya.com now!!! you can pick 3 zoya polishes and enter this code at check out!  FB2011

You just pay shipping!

I choose...

-Polish Lava

Sunday, January 2, 2011

China Glaze Crackle Collection

Hey Polish Addicts!

I was peeping out transdeign.com and saw that china glaze crackle collection is to be available in january!  With the anchors away collection, tron collection, and now crackle?!? I love you china glaze :)
In case you don't know what a crackle polish is, you layer it over another color and it cracks for example.... opi is coming out with a black one with the katy perry collection!

Here's a pic!

Just had to share :)

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Nfu Oh Holo #63

Happy New Years Day Polish Addicts!

This is the Nfu Oh Holographic polish #63.  It is so amazing my pictures can't capture it.  But here are some failed attempts.  I can't compare it to the OMG collection by china glaze but i'm pretty sure the holo effect on these is so much cooler.  The true holo pictures are blurry sorry!

so cool!!!